Elections

 

Photo ID Enjoined (1)

In a December 31 order, a federal district court blocked North Carolina’s voter photo ID requirement from taking effect.  The injunction will remain in place until further order of the court.


Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950's. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;
  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

PrecinctTotal VotersDemRepGreCstLibUna
Allendale37418252014135
Antioch18801139222045510
Blue Springs875514112005244
 Buchan946373295104273
McCain15366413700313501
Puppy Creek42901515112913401602
Rockfish37641176121922341331
Stonewall1249499324003423
Wayside4503194893417501563
Philippi243210385400424826
Raeford # 11420889182006343
Raeford # 2927515135003274
Raeford # 33376178953623271019
Raeford # 41967988341017630
Raeford  # 56625651100086
Total30,20113,7796,4027282259,760


Candidate Filing Information

  • Soil and Water (files in June/July) $5.00
  • Board of Education (files in July) Filing Fee at a later DatePrimary Election Notice

UOCAVA ELECTION NOTICE

Early Voting for Primary Election 2020

Board of Elections Office  and Rockfish Community Center

Starting Thursday, February 13 - until Friday, February 28 (Monday thru Friday)

8:00 A.M. to 7:30 P.M.

Saturday, February 15 and Saturday, February 22

9:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.

Sunday, February 23

2:00 P.M. to 6:00 P.M.

Last Saturday before Election (February 29)

8:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M.

ELECTION DAY: MARCH 03, 2020

All Precincts will be opened: 6:30 A.M. to 7:30 P.M.