Elections

Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950's. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;
  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

PrecinctTotal VotersDemRepLibUna
Allendale356185454122
Antioch185511422164491
Blue Springs8685141096239
 Buchan9273772804266
McCain14826553548464
Puppy Creek411814571100421516
Rockfish358111451149291254
Stonewall12035022945402
Wayside42861875905411463
Philippi223195849516760
Raeford # 114028901725335
Raeford # 29385321343269
Raeford # 332601744515259972
Raeford # 418719763046584
Raeford  # 566256910083
Total29,02113,5216,0821989,220

Stats as of May 06, 2019 at 11:02 AM

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2018 MAY PRIMARY (HOKE COUNTY)

Official Results 2018 November General Election (Hoke County)

During odd-numbered years (so as to alternate with statewide general elections) most municipal elections are held to elect the governing officials (mayor, city council, town council, etc.) of cities, villages and towns across North Carolina.  Although municipal elections are conducted by county boards of election, only residents of the municipality are qualified to vote in the election. These voters must have resided in the municipality for at least 30 days prior to the date of the election. 

Candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the election